23-26 sept. 2014 Nancy (France)

Programme

mardi 23 septembre 2014

Heures événement  
08:30 - 09:00 Bienvenue  
09:00 - 09:50 Orateur invité  
09:00 - 09:50 › k-Abelian Complexity: A New Complexity Measure for Infinite Words - Juhani Karhumäki
main file
09:50 - 10:40 Contributions  
09:50 - 10:15 › Abelian properties of words associated with Parry numbers - Ondrej Turek
main file
10:15 - 10:40 › Abelian bordered factors and periodicity - Emilie Charlier, Tero Harju, Svetlana Puzynina, Luca Q. Zamboni
main file
10:40 - 11:05 Pause café  
11:05 - 12:45 Contributions  
11:05 - 11:30 › On the asymptotic behaviour of the abelian complexity of pure morphic binary words (extended abstract) - Markus Whiteland
main file
11:30 - 11:55 › Subword complexity and decomposition of the set of factors to sets of bounded complexity - Julien Cassaigne, Anna Frid, Svetlana Puzynina, Luca Q. Zamboni
main file
11:55 - 12:20 › Quasiperiods, Subword Complexity and Pisot Numbers - Ludwig Staiger, Ronny Polley
main file
12:20 - 12:45 › On periodicity and complexity of generalized pseudostandard words - Josef Florian, Lubomira Balkova
main file
12:45 - 14:00 Déjeuner  
14:00 - 14:50 Orateur invité  
14:00 - 14:50 › Regular languages of infinite pictures - Emmanuel Jeandel
main file
14:50 - 16:05 Contributions  
14:50 - 15:15 › Piecewise isometry and substitutive language - Nicolas Bédaride, Idrissa Kaboré
main file
15:15 - 15:40 › A note on regular interval exchange sets over a quadratic field - Francesco Dolce
main file
15:40 - 16:05 › Linear involutions, bifix codes and free groups - Valérie Berthé, Vincent Delecroix, Francesco Dolce, Dominique Perrin, Christophe Reutenauer, Giuseppina Rindone
main file
16:05 - 16:30 Pause café  
16:30 - 17:45 Contributions  
16:30 - 16:55 › Emergence of regularities on decreasing sandpile models - Kévin Perrot, Eric Rémila
main file
16:55 - 17:20 › Breadth-first serialisation of trees and rational languages - Victor Marsault, Jacques Sakarovitch
main file
17:20 - 17:45 › Symbolic Dynamics of Parallel Systems - Wit FORYS, Magdalena FORYS
main file

mercredi 24 septembre 2014

Heures événement  
08:30 - 09:00 Accueil  
09:00 - 09:50 Orateur invité  
09:00 - 09:50 › Construction of words rich in palindromes and pseudopalindromes - Edita Pelantová, štěpán Starosta
main file
09:50 - 10:40 Contributions  
09:50 - 10:15 › Some distances and an unsolved problem - Gerhard Lischke
main file
10:15 - 10:40 › Left greedy palindromic length - Gwenaël Richomme, Michelangelo Bucci
main file
10:40 - 11:05 Pause café  
11:05 - 12:45 Contributions  
11:05 - 11:30 › Statistics of large binary sequences - Jordan Emme, Alexander Prikhod'ko
main file
11:30 - 11:55 › Avoiding fractional powers over the natural numbers - Eric Rowland, Lara Pudwell
main file
11:55 - 12:20 › Avoidability of long k-abelian repetitions - Michaël Rao, Matthieu Rosenfeld
main file
12:20 - 12:45 › Nonconstructive methods for nonrepetitive problems - Guillaume Guégan, Pascal Ochem
main file
12:45 - 14:00 Déjeuner  
14:30 - 16:30 Visite du Musée de l'Ecole de Nancy - L’École de Nancy est le fer de lance de l'Art nouveau en France dont l'inspiration essentielle est à chercher dans les formes végétales : ginkgo, ombelle, berce du Caucase, nénuphar, chardon ou encore cucurbitacée ; et animales, comme les libellules. Cette alliance s'appuie sur une recherche d'utilisation poussée dans la verrerie, la ferronnerie, l'acier, le bois pour mettre le beau dans les mains de tous et ainsi faire entrer l'art dans les foyers.  
20:30 - 23:55 Banquet  

jeudi 25 septembre 2014

Heures événement  
08:30 - 09:00 Accueil  
09:00 - 09:50 Orateur invité  
09:00 - 09:50 › Regular approximations of factorial languages: what are they good for? - Arseny Shur
main file
09:50 - 10:40 Contributions  
09:50 - 10:15 › On alternating timed automata for MITL - Morgane Estiévenart, Thomas Brihaye, Gilles Geeraerts
main file
10:15 - 10:40 › Parametrized Automata Simulation and Application to Service Composition - Walid Belkhir, Yannick Chevalier, Michael Rusinowitch
main file
10:40 - 11:05 Pause café  
11:05 - 12:45 Contributions  
11:05 - 11:30 › Stability analysis of discrete time switching systems driven by an automaton. - Matthew Philippe, Raphaël Jungers
main file
11:30 - 11:55 › Consensual languages: a simple parallel machine model. - Stefano Crespi Reghizzi, Pierluigi San Pietro
main file
11:55 - 12:20 › The freeness problem for products of matrices defined on bounded languages - Emilie Charlier, Juha Honkala
main file
12:20 - 12:45 › On the coinductive nature of centralizers - Charles Grellois
main file
12:45 - 14:00 Déjeuner  
14:00 - 14:50 Orateur invité  
14:00 - 14:50 › Recursive structure of digital lines and planes - Xavier Provençal
main file
14:50 - 16:05 Contributions  
14:50 - 15:15 › On the concept of convergence of continued fractions - Petr Kůrka
main file
15:15 - 15:40 › A d-dimensional extension of Christoffel words - Sébastien Labbé, Christophe Reutenauer
main file
15:40 - 16:05 › Traversing a n-cube without Balanced Hamiltonian Cycle to Generate Pseudorandom Numbers - Jean-Francois Couchot, Christophe Guyeux, Pierre-Cyrille Heam, Jacques Bahi, Qianxue Wang
main file
16:05 - 16:30 Pause café  
16:30 - 17:45 Contributions  
16:30 - 16:55 › Cylindricity of Wang tile sets - Thierry Monteil
main file
16:55 - 17:20 › Tilings by 1-by-1 and 2-by-2 squares - Nicolas Rolin, Alexandra Ugolnikova
main file
17:20 - 17:45 › Weak Local Rules for Quasicrystals - Nicolas Bédaride, Thomas Fernique
main file

vendredi 26 septembre 2014

Heures événement  
08:30 - 09:00 Accueil  
09:00 - 09:50 Orateur invité  
09:00 - 09:50 › Finite automata : enumeration and analysis of algorithms - Frédérique Bassino, Julien David, Cyril Nicaud, Andrea Sportiello
main file
09:50 - 10:40 Contributions  
09:50 - 10:15 › On Cobham's theorem for Gaussian integers - Wieb Bosma, Fokkink Robbert, Thijmen Krebs
main file
10:15 - 10:40 › A new approach to the 2-regularity of the ℓ-abelian complexity of 2-automatic sequences - Aline Parreau, Michel Rigo, Eric Rowland, Elise Vandomme
main file
10:40 - 11:05 Pause café  
11:05 - 12:45 Contributions  
11:05 - 11:30 › Decision algorithms for Fibonacci-automatic words, with applications to pattern avoidance - Chen Fei Du, Jeffrey Shallit, Hamoon Mousavi, Luke Schaeffer
main file
11:30 - 11:55 › Completeness and synchronization for finite sets of words - Arturo Carpi, Flavio D'alessandro
main file
11:55 - 12:20 › On the synchronizing probability function and the triple rendezvous time as approaches to Cerny's conjecture - François Gonze, Raphaël Jungers
main file
12:20 - 12:45 › Recognizable Series on Hypergraphs - Raphael Bailly, François Denis, Guillaume Rabusseau
main file
12:45 - 14:00 Déjeuner  
14:00 - 14:50 Orateur invité  
14:00 - 14:50 › Correlations and subsequences in Rudin-Shapiro words: a survey - Thomas Stoll
main file
14:50 - 16:05 Contributions  
14:50 - 15:15 › Somme itérées sur le mot de Thue-Morse - Vincent Delecroix, Jean-François Bertazzon
main file
15:15 - 15:40 › Return words in tree sets - Valérie Berthé, Clelia De Felice, Francesco Dolce, Julien Leroy, Dominique Perrin, Christophe Reutenauer, Giuseppina Rindone
main file
15:40 - 16:05 › Beta-expansions of rational numbers in the quadratic Pisot bases - Tomas Hejda, Wolfgang Steiner
main file
16:05 - 16:30 Pause café  
16:30 - 17:20 Contributions  
16:30 - 16:55 › Numeration systems for circular words and applications to arithmetics - Benoit Rittaud
main file
17:20 - 16:55 › Matrice d'ordre minimum associée à un nombre de Pisot - Anne Bertrand-Mathis
main file
  
Personnes connectées : 2